Legislature(2007 - 2008)CAPITOL 120
[…] should provide judges with the  incentive to actually investigate                                                               
whether time  spent in a  particular treatment program  is worthy                                                               
of credit.                                                                                                                      
                                                                                                                                
REPRESENTATIVE  HOLMES   referred  to  Section   6,  specifically                                                               
proposed AS  12.55.027(d) -  which says, "A  court may  not grant                                                               
credit against  a sentence of  imprisonment for time spent  in an                                                               
private  residence or  under electronic  monitoring" -  and noted                                                               
that the  words, "in an  private residence" should  instead read,